Cookie Policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: malindkate.com

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: TThese are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
_fbpThis cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_ga_KF2H8VWK81This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_gat_gtag_UA_62526822_1This cookie is set by Google and is used to distinguish users.
_gat_gtag_UA_67992996_1This cookie is set by Google and is used to distinguish users.
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form.
_learn_press_session_15d90d48855fb5164b3572c9651cd620No description
_wordpress_lp_guestNo description
aka_debugThis cookie is set by the provider Vimeo.This cookie is essential for the website to play video functionality. The cookie collects statistical information like how many times the video is displayed and what settings are used for playback.
CONSENTThese cookies are set via embedded youtube-videos. They register anonymous statistical data on for example how many times the video is displayed and what settings are used for playback.No sensitive data is collected unless you log in to your google account, in that case your choices are linked with your account, for example if you click “like” on a video.
cookielawinfo-checbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checbox-othersThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Advertisement".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
frThe cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
mf_5ed3ccf4-d64f-4316-b741-6ae8cabdfeb4No description
mf_userThis cookie is used to identify whether the user is new to the website or a revisitor.
playerThis cookie is used by Vimeo. This cookie is used to save the user's preferences when playing embedded videos from Vimeo.
sync_activeNo description available.
test_cookieThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
vuidThis domain of this cookie is owned by Vimeo. This cookie is used by vimeo to collect tracking information. It sets a unique ID to embed videos to the website.
YSCThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
yt-remote-connected-devicesThese cookies are set via embedded youtube-videos.
yt-remote-device-idThese cookies are set via embedded youtube-videos.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, only partially allow or disable cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome.Safari: Manage cookies and website data with SafariFirefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computerInternet Explorer: Delete and manage cookiesMicrosoft Edge: Delete and manage cookiesIf you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “Delete Cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate Cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

What about my data protection?

The so-called “Cookie Guidelines” have been in place since 2009. These state that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (i.e. you). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal details when submitting a form or commenting on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, kept secure and not passed on to third parties.We therefore only use your personal data to communicate with those visitors who expressly request contact and to process the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.According to Article 6(1)(a) DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Evaluation of visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The analysis of the collected data is generally anonymous and we cannot draw any conclusions about your person from your behaviour on this website.You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of your visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognise the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our internet address.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored as part of the newsletter registration exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data stored with the newsletter registration.MailChimp Privacy PolicyWe send newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website functions of the newsletter service MailChimp of the company The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to collect newsletter registrations.General information about MailChimpThe Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users to upload email addresses and other subscriber profile information, such as name, physical address and other demographic information, to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and enable the use of certain other MailChimp features for those users. In accordance with its published privacy policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services MailChimp offers to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party advertising partners to better understand users’ needs and interests in order to provide more relevant content and targeted advertising to those users and other users.Newsletter sign upIf you sign up for our newsletter on our website, the data you enter will be stored by MailChimp.Deletion of your dataYou can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the email received by clicking on the link at the bottom. Once you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.Newsletter evaluationWhen you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and email programme is stored to provide us with information on the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked by means of the images called web beacons integrated in the HTML emails (details can be found at https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking). All this information is stored on MailChimp’s servers, not on this website.MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. For more information, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You can find out more about MailChimp’s use of cookies at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/ and information about MailChimp’s data protection (privacy) at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.MailChimp order data processing contractWe have concluded an order data processing contract (Data Processing Addendum) with MailChimp. This contract serves to safeguard your personal data and ensures that MailChimp adheres to the applicable data protection regulations and does not pass on your personal data to third parties.You can find more information about this contract at http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.

This website uses Mouseflow: a website analytics tool that provides session replay, heatmaps, funnels, form analytics, feedback campaigns, and similar features/functionality. Mouseflow may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, form fills (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields, pages visited and content, time on site, browser, operating system, device type (desktop/tablet/phone), screen resolution, visitor type (first time/returning), referrer, anonymized IP address, location (city/country), language, and similar meta data. Mouseflow does not collect any information on pages where it is not installed, nor does it track or collect information outside your web browser. If you'd like to opt-out, you can do so at https://mouseflow.com/opt-out. If you'd like to obtain a copy of your data, make a correction, or have it erased, please contact us first or, as a secondary option, contact Mouseflow at privacy@mouseflow.com.

For more information, see Mouseflow’s Privacy Policy at http://mouseflow.com/privacy/.

For more information on Mouseflow and GDPR, visit https://mouseflow.com/gdpr/.

For more intormation on Mouseflow and CCPA visit https://mouseflow.com/ccpa.

Google Analytics privacy policy
We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this.

Google Analytics cookies
_ga
Expiry time: 2 years
Use: Differentiation of website visitors
Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221080436
_gid
Expiry time: 24 hours
Use: Differentiation of website visitors
Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221080436
_gat_gtag_UA_
Expiry time: 1 minute
Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_.
Exemplary value: 1
You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization
Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics
With the help of the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = de

Google Analytics add-on for data processing
We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “data processing addendum” in Google Analytics.

You can find more about the addition on data processing for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization
We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests
We have switched on the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The demographics and interests reports contain information on age, gender and interests. This enables us – without being able to assign this data to individual persons – to get a better picture of our users. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using the activities and information of your Google account under “Settings for advertising” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.

Google reCAPTCHA privacy policy
We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam.

The legal basis for use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of processing), because there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to tell people and bots apart. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA. We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms.

By using reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google, which Google uses to determine whether the visitor is a person or a (spam) bot. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-AT.
You can read the terms of use for services and products from Google at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de-AT.

Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. We have integrated the Google fonts locally, i.e. on our web server, not Google’s server. This means that there is no connection to Google’s server and therefore no data transfer or storage.What are Google Fonts?Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory of more than 800 fonts provided by Google LLC for free use. With Google Fonts, you could use the fonts without uploading them to your own server. However, in order to prevent any transfer of information to the Google server in this regard, we have downloaded the fonts to our server. In this way, we act in accordance with data protection laws and do not send any data to Google Fonts.Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. This means we have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and can thus get the most out of our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=221095860.Google Fonts Privacy PolicyWe use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.You do not have to register or enter a password to use Google Fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry about your Google account information being transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will look at exactly how this data is stored in more detail.What are Google Fonts?Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory of more than 800 fonts that Google LLC makes available for free use.Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache License. Both are free software licences. So we can use them freely without paying royalties.Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component in keeping the quality of our website high. All Google Fonts are automatically optimised for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for use on mobile devices. When you visit our site, the low file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are so-called secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can sometimes distort the appearance of texts or entire web pages. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers ( Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod).We therefore use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as beautifully and consistently as possible. According to Art. 6 (1) f lit. F DSGVO, this already constitutes a “legitimate interest” in the processing of personal data. Legitimate interest” in this case means both legal and economic or ideal interests recognised by the legal system.What data is stored by Google?When you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded via a Google server. This external call-up transmits data to the Google servers. In this way, Google also recognises that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the collection, storage and use of end user data to what is necessary for the efficient provision of fonts. By the way, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software sector.Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely at Google and is thus protected. Through the collected usage figures, Google can determine the popularity of the fonts. The results are published by Go

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR).If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:Instagram privacy policy:https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875For YouTube, the Google privacy policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=deFacebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacyTwitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacyFacebook privacy policyOn this website, we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.By visiting our website, information may be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not wish this to happen, please log out of Facebook.The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.Instagram privacy policyWe use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function), we can display images and videos.By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.Pinterest privacy policyWe use buttons and widgets of the social media network Pinterest, of the company Pinterest Inc.,808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA on our site.By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.The privacy policy, what information Pinterest collects and how they use it can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.Facebook Pixel Privacy PolicyWe use the Facebook Pixel from Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland on this website.The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behaviour of visitors who have arrived on this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used in the context of ad placements. Cookies are also set through the use of the Facebook Pixel code.By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors can see suitable ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.You can change your Facebook advertising preferences at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged into Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ you can manage your preferences regarding usage-based online advertising. You can deactivate or activate many providers at once there or adjust the settings for individual providers.More information on Facebook’s data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Amazon-Partnerprogramm Datenschutzerklärung

We are participants in the Amazon affiliate programme, which enables the placement of Amazon advertisements and affiliate links on websites. Through this placement of Amazon advertisements, a reimbursement of advertising costs is achieved.Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of orders.The data controller within the meaning of the data protection laws is Amazon Europe Core S.à.r.l., Amazon EU S.à.r.l, Amazon Services Europe S.à.r.l. and Amazon Media EU S.à.r.l., all four located at 5, Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg and Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich. Amazon Deutschland Services GmbH, Marcel-Breuer-Str. 12, 80807 Munich, Germany, acts as data processor on their behalf.The privacy policy, what information Amazon collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.Source: Created with the data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at
Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.”